UN Global Compact - Communication on Progress 2022
We are proud to present to our stakeholders BDO Georgia’s first Communication on Progress where we highlight our efforts, plans and select actions towards the integration of the United Nations Global Compact and its principles into our business strategy, culture, and daily operations for the reporting period 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2022.
Over the past 12-month period we have worked to contribute to the implementation of UN Sustainable Development Goals, to inspire and educate on sustainable business practice in our markets and our organization.
BDO’s approach to sustainability is underpinned by mission to use our knowledge and experience to help all our communities thrive. This guides every action we take to ensure a more sustainable organization so that the way we live our lives today does not negatively impact future generations.
BDO has been a signatory of UN Global Compactsince July 2021. With this report we reaffirm our support of the Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact in the areas of Human Rights, Labour, Environment and Anti-Corruption.
UN Global Compact is the world's largest initiative for companies that acknowledge their overall social responsibility and contribute to the development of markets for the benefit of the economy and society through the development, implementation, and dissemination of responsible corporate governance.
As businesses and governments start to realise their increasing role in addressing sustainability, we are committed to offer professional support to all who are willing to introduce sustainability principle in their everyday work.
To see how BDO can help with industry specific needs, integrated reporting and more visit our dedicated sustainability services page.
We are all capable of making an impact and playing our part in leading positive change for a more sustainabile world.