This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
BDO’s two nominations and one win at Meliora 2020 Responsible Business Awards
We are delighted to announce that BDO is the winner of Meliora 2020, Georgia’s Responsible Business Awards in the category of Supporting Employees during Covid-19 Pandemic.
This year’s event was dedicated specifically to recognizing corporate social responsibility projects and initiatives aimed at Covid-19 relief and support to business and communities.
We presented projects in two categories this year: Supporting Employees and Supporting SMEs and Most Suffered Sectors. Both projects were nominated for the award.
Our winning project “Navigating the new reality - BDO’s virtual office” was all about ensuring safe, comfortable, stress-free work environment for our people, and by extension their families, to keep them healthy and financially stable. The project aimed to boost the sense of togetherness, ensure constant flow of valuable information during the social distancing and help people overcome the shock of severe lockdowns and inevitable stress.
In the category Supporting SMEs and Most Suffered Industries we presented BDO’s RETHINK model, together with the crises response hub, thus collectively demonstrating BDO’s exceptional effort in supporting businesses and community through quality information and resources. Both Rethink and crisis response hub are based on BDO’s global initiatives directed strategically towards helping businesses and people through the phases of reacting to the pandemic, resilience and succeeding in the new reality.
This year the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) conducted the annual Corporate Social Responsibility Excellence Contest - Responsible Business Awards “Meliora” for the third time, with the support of European Union for Georgia and Konrad Adenauer Stiftung. The independent jury consisting of the leading Georgian and international experts in the field of corporate social responsibility and its separate areas evaluated nominations against the comprehensive scoring guide and evaluation criteria. The Jury members represented international organizations, civil society organizations, and Academia, that ensured high credibility of the evaluation process.
Meliora win and nominations is singularly important for BDO, as a value driven organization.
Our special thanks to the organizers of Meliora 2020 for putting important matters into the light and encouraging transparency and engagement.