This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
BDO signs Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs)
12 August 2020
BDO joins the UN Women and UN Global Compact joint initiative for gender equality and women’s empowerment.
Within the UN Women project "A Joint Action for Women's Economic Empowerment in Georgia (JAWE)" BDO signed Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs). The Project is implemented with the support of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
With this action BDO declares full support to women’s empowerment in workplace, market place and community.
Zurab Lalazashvili, Managing Partner: “Touching every aspect of business, women are influential decision-makers. As undeniable trend-setters in many sectors across the economy, women in workforce are crucial to business success. Any reflection of diversity for that matter brings value to business such as ours, but having empowered women on board entails impressive intelligent, thoughtful, competent insights that only the unique experiences of women and their views of life and behavior can bring to the table. The important message here should be that we have to strive to the society where achieving gender equality across the economy would not be considered a special issue, but a normalcy. With signing Women’s Empowerment Principles, we indeed intend to adhere to common UN principles on the matter, but also proudly share our unique organizational culture to which the role of empowered professional women and diversity is endogenous.”
With technical support of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, gender gap analysis will be conducted in BDO to develop an action plan within the Project. The action plan will be presenting specific steps to take for implementation of WEPs in the organization.