This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
BDO in Georgia achieves ISO 27001 certification
BDO has achieved ISO/IEC 27001 information security management certification - one of the most widely recognised and internationally accepted information security standards.
Demonstration of proper processes in place for robust information security management involved consistent effort by BDO’s cyber and information security team whose work provided for the full compliance with the standard’s requirements. Audit was performed and the certificate awarded by EuroCert, a well-known European company providing ISO certification in over 100 countries worldwide.
ISO/IEC 27001 is an effective risk management based system demonstrating that the company management  is systematic and rigorous in its approach to managing sensitive company and customer information, as well as ensuring business continuity.
ISO/IEC 2700 is the only auditable standard that defines the requirements of an information security management system (ISMS). BDO’s ISMS is a systematic framework for managing technical, administrative and physical security controls for the firm’s corporate and customer within the general business risk context.
Anzor Mekhrishvili, Head of Cyber and Information Security: “In a world of modern technology new risks related to information security appear daily. Thus compliance with internationally accepted information security standards becomes critical. Our team therefore accomplished a project which I believe will serve as a calling card for BDO’s professional services. We offer broad range of cyber and information security services. To make sure that our customers have faith in our ability as professional adviser, we sought to attain ISO/IEC 27001 information security management certification at BDO in the first place. In view of recent frequent cyber-attacks being ISO/IEC 27001 compliant has become crucially important both for private and public sector.”
“We set ourselves a distinct goal of delivering exceptional service to all our customers. In this context, attaining compliance with the most widely recognised information security standard confirming full security of information entrusted upon us, is of singular importance. Today the ability to rely on the right technology is one of the critical factors of business success. The more dependent we become on technology the larger the data to be processed by that same technology, so the safety and security of information entrusted upon us is increasingly important. Picking up ISO/IEC 27001 certification is a reflection of our ongoing commitment to providing our customers with the level of security that they expect and deserve, all in full compliance with the best practices around the world”, said Zurab Lalazashvili, Managing Partner.