Author: Avkopashvili, Keti / Associate, TAX |
Tax Reliefs for International Companies
Strengthening Georgia's potential as a regional hub and therefore attracting  multinational companies, has been priority for Georgian government in defining special provisions for the status of International Company - the project actively in the making  since October 2020.
To facilitate the idea, Georgian and foreign companies in the fields of information technologies and maritime navigation, who provide services abroad, were given the opportunity to apply for international status and thus become eligible to the tax reliefs : Personal and Corporate Income tax rate 5% ; Dividend and Property (except for land) tax – 0%.
The law considers several requirements for an enterprise intending to be granted the status of International Company:
Allowed activities
The status can be granted to IT and maritime companies. Accordingly, a specific list of activities allowed in these areas has been established.
Mandatory experience
Granting the status requires at least two years of experience in the permitted activities, which can be possessed by the interested company or its founder.
Procedure for granting the status
The status is granted by the Government of Georgia after submitting the application in the prescribed form and submitting the attached materials to the Revenue Service. The Government of Georgia will issue an ordinance on granting the status of an international company to an entity indefinitely (for life).
In the current period, the status of an international company is already being claimed by number of business. Information about the companies who have already been granted the status is available on the Revenue Service website:
If you find this opportunity interesting, we encourage you to familiarize yourself with the relevant legislation, including: